CV

Awards and Nominations
2016

    • Jessie Richardson Award for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for Onegin, Arts Club Theatre Company.

2015

    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for St Joan, Arts Club Theatre Company.
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for Iceland, Dirt road Productions.
    • Rideau Award for Outstanding Design Set and Lighting, for Re:Union, Horseshoes and Hand Grenades Theatre Co.

2014

    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for Art, Gateway theatre.
    •  Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for Except In The Unlikely Event Of War, Pi Theatre.

2013

    • Capital Critics Circle Award, Ottawa, for best Design for The Edward Curtis Project at The Great Canadian Theatre Centre. Shared with Jamie Griffiths, video designer.
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for Master Class, Arts Club Theatre.
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, Moliere’s Don Juan, Blackbird Theatre.

2012

    • Ovation Award for Outstanding Lighting Design for Musical Theatre for Do You Want What I Have Got, A Craigslist Cantata, Arts Club Theatre.
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for Snowman, Rumble Productions.
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for Do You Want What I Have Got; A CraigsList Cantata, Arts Club Theatre.

2010

    • Jessie Richardson Award for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for The Edward Curtis Project, Presentation House Theatre.

2009

    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for No Exit, Electric Company and Virtual Stage.
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for Tempest, Bard on the Beach.
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for Titus Andronicus, Bard on the Beach.

2008

    • Jessie Richardson Award for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for Tiny Apocalypse, Rough House Theatre and Rumble Productions
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for Revenge, Felix Culpa

2007

    • Jessie Richardson Award for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for Peer Gynt, Blackbird Theatre
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for Recovery, Rumble Productions

2006

    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for The Prodigal Son, Touchstone Theatre

2004

    • Jessie Richardson Award for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for Soulless, Rumble Productions
    • Jessie Richardson Award for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for The Palace Grand, Electric Company
    • Jessie Richardson Award shared with Jonathan Young for Outstanding Set Design, Small Theatre, for The Palace Grand, Electric Company
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre, for One Last Kiss, Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for The Designated Mourner, Felix Culpa

2002

    • Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for The Burning Vision, Rumble Productions

2000

    • Jessie Richardson Award for Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre, for War of the Worlds, Rumble Productions

Selected Production History

Lighting Designs, unless noted, * denotes Set Design as well as Lighting Design, ** denotes Set Design only

Show Title

Producing Theatre(s)

Director(s)

2016

Holy Mo A Christmas show
Green Lake
Lost Operas of Mozart
Comfort Cottages
Pericles
Othello
Wit**
Onegin
The List
Hooker Monologues
Calamity Town

Pacific Theatre

Solo Collective
City Opera Vancouver
PAL
Bard on the Beach
Bard on the Beach
Pacific Theatre
Arts Club Theatre
Ruby Slippers/Gateway

Vertigo Theatre

Kerry Van Der Griend

Rachel Peake
Alan Corbishley
Anna Hagen
Lois Anderson
Bob Frazer
Angela Conrad
Ami Gladstone
John Jack Patterson
Mindy Parfit
Craig Hall

2015

You Will Remember Me
Dressing for a Wedding
The Dining Room
Rigoletto
Vincent River
Freud’s Last Session**
The Duchess
The Haunting
Valley Song
Apres Moi/The List*

Ruby Slippers
Solo Collective
Western Gold
Vancouver Opera
Osimous Theatre
Pacific Theatre
Ruby Slippers
Vertigo Theatre
Gateway Theatre
Ruby Slippers

Diane Brown
Sarah Rodgers
Chelsea Haberlin
Nancy Hermiston
Bob Frazer
Morris Ertman
Sarah Rodgers
Craig Hall
Jovanni Sy
Diane Brown
Jack Patterson

2014

Crazy For You
Small Parts
St Joan
The Rainmaker
Pauline
Iceland
Grandkid
Innocence Lost
Tiny Music
Art
Gateway Theatre
Solo Collective
Arts Club Theatre
Pacific Theatre
City Opera Vancouver
Dirt Road Productions
Gateway Theatre
Studio 58
Jump Current
Gateway Theatre
Barbara Tomasic
Marisa Smith
Kim Collieer
Ron Reed
Norman Armour
Kathy Dubourg
Natasha Nadir
Sarah Rodgers
Jamie Nesbitt
Stephen Drover

2013

Cool Beans
Except in the Unlikely Event of War
Communion*
Venus in Fur*
Fall Away Home
Singing in the Rain
The Edward Curtis Project
The Ends of the Earth
Photog Tour
Solo Collective
Horseshoes and Hand Grenades
Ruby Slippers
Arts Club Theatre
Boca del Lupo
Chemainus Theatre
GCTC/NAC Theatre
Vertigo Theatre
Boca del Lupo
Rachel Peake
Richard Wolfe

Roy Surette
David Mackay
Sherry Yoon
Tracey Power
Marie Clements
Craig Hall
Sherry Yoon

2012

Don Juan*
Everything is Terribly Nice Here*
Do You Want What I Have Got Lower Mainland Tour
Master Class*
Fallujah
A Last Resort*
Scar Tissue
The Very Ecstasy of Love
Do You Want What I Have Got
Blackbird Theatre
Ghost River Theatre

Arts Club Theatre

Arts Club Theatre
City Opera Vancouver
Rough House Productions
Arts Club Theatre
Douglas College
Arts Club Theatre

John Wright
Eric Rose

Ami Gladstone

Meg Roe
John Wright
Lois Anderson
Craig Hall
Thrasso Petras
Ami Gladstone

2011

Jitters
Re:Union*

Snowman
No Exit, (San Francisco)

Philanderer
Bird Brain
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (remount)
Becky’s New Car

Belfry Theatre
Horseshoes and Hand
Grenades/Pacific Theatre
Rumble Productions
Electric Company Theatre
and ACT
Arts Club Theatre
Carousel Theatre
Blackbird Theatre and
Arts Club Theatre
Arts Club Theatre
Patrick McDonald
John Langs

Craig Hall
Kim Collier

Rachel Ditor
Carol Higgins
John Wright

Rachel Ditor

2010

Photog
Rimers of Eldritch
How Is Sleep Beautiful

Everyone

Becky’s New Car
Sunshine Boys
Tiny Apocalypse, B.C. Tour
Donald and Lenore*

The Road Forward

Best Before

The Edward Curtis Project

Boca del Lupo
Douglas College Theatre
Helen Walkley Dance

Caravan Farm Theatre

Arts Club Theatre
Chemainus Theatre
Rough House Productions

Felix Culpa and the
Chutzpah Festival
Aboriginal Pavilion
Closing Ceremonies
Rimini Protokol and the PUSH Festival
Presentation House Theatre and the PUSH Festival

Sherry Yoon
John Cooper
Helen Walkley
(Choreographer)
Estelle Shook and
Company
Rachel Ditor
Nicola Cavendish
James Fagan Tait

David Bloom

Marie Clements

Stephan Kaegi and
Helgard Haug
Marie Clements and
Brenda Leadlay

2009

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
A Beautiful View*
No Exit, National Tour
Miracle Worker

Black Comedy
Palace of the End


Age of Arousal

Forever Plaid
Blackbird*

Inspired by Place*
That Night Follows Day

Nanay

Blackbird Theatre

Ruby Slippers Theatre
Electric Company Theatre
Vancouver Playhouse Theatre
Arts Club Theatre
Touchstone Theatre, Felix Culpa, Horseshoes and Hand Grenades
Arts Club Theatre / Touchstone Theatre
Gateway Theatre
Theatre Conspiracy / Rumble Productions
Aeriosa Dance
Theatre Replacement

Urban Crawl

John Wright

Daniel MacIvor
Kim Collier
Meg Roe

Dean Paul Gibson
Katrina Dunn,
David Bloom
Mindy Parfitt
Katrina Dunn

Patrick Burwell
Norman Armour

Julia Taffe
James Long
Maiko Bae Yamamoto
Alex Ferguson

2008

Half Life*
Titus Andronicus
The Tempest
Life of Paper
No Exit
Tiny Apocalypse

How It Works
Hay Fever
Palace Grand* (remount)

The Belfry Theatre
Bard on the Beach
Bard on the Beach
Pangaea Arts
Electric Company
Rough House Theatre
and Rumble Theatre
Touchstone Theatre
Chemainus Theatre
Electric Company
James Fagan Tait
Kim Collier
Meg Roe
Heidi Specht
Kim Collier
James Fagan Tait

Katrina Dunn
Bernard Cuffling
Kevin Kerr

2007

Hecuba
Richard III
Radio Daze
Timon of Athens
Julius Caesar
Copper Thunderbird

Revenge
Having Hope at Home
Hippies and Bolsheviks
The Perfect Wife

Blackbird Theatre
Studio 58
Gateway Theatre
Bard on the Beach
Bard on the Beach
National Arts Centre and
Urban Ink
Felix Culpa
Gateway Theatre
Touchstone Theatre
Chemainus Theatre
John Wright
Scott Bellis
Simon Johnston
James Fagan Tait
Katrina Dunn
Peter Hinton

James Fagan Tait
Simon Johnston
Katrina Dunn
Jeremy Tow

2006

Silverwing
Recovery
Crazy Talk*

Hive

Jest, Satire, Irony, and
Deeper Significance
Peer Gynt
Palimpest

A Number
The Prodigal Son
The Invalids
Glass Menagerie
Beaver

The Perfectionists

Carousel Theatre
Rumble Productions
Solo Collective

Electric Company

Langara College

Blackbird Theatre
Standing Wave New Music Society
The Belfry Theatre
Touchstone Theatre
PI Theatre
Theatre at UBC
Presentation House Theatre
Boca Del Lupo

Carol Higgins
Craig Hall
Del Surjik, David
Mackay, Jane Heyman
Kim Collier and
Jonathon Young
Julek Neumann

John Wright
Andreas Kahre

Roy Surette
Katrina Dunn
Del Surjik
Natasha Nadir
Brenda Leadlay

Jill Samuels

2005

Soulless (remount)

San Diego

Palimpsest

Kitchen Witches

Theatre at UBC and Rumble Productions
Studio 58 / Rumble Productions
Standing Wave New Music
Richmond Gateway Theatre
Norman Armour

Norman Armour

Andreas Kahre

Leslie Bland

2004

Women in Fish, Hours in Water
The Palace Grand*
Soulless
One Last Kiss
Urban Ink

Electric Company
Rumble Productions
The Vancouver Playhouse / The Belfry

Marie Clements and
Kathleen Flaherty
Kevin Kerr
Norman Armour
Roy Surette

2003

Shopping and Fucking

The Designated Mourner
Apple
To Die For

Pie Theatre and
Ruby Slippers
Felix Culpa
Touchstone Theatre
Richmond Gateway Theatre
Del Surjik and
Diane Brown
Norman Armour
Rachel Ditor
John Cooper

2002

Hedda Gabbler
Goodnight Desdemona
(Good Morning Juliet)
Bull In A China Shop

Burning Vision

Rumble Productions
Richmond Gateway Theatre
Felix Culpa / Cooper Leg Dance
Rumble Productions and
Urban Ink
Norman Armour
Dean Paul Gibson

David Bloom and
Anne Cooper
Peter Hinton

2001 and earlier

Und
Foreign Bodies
I Am Your Spy
War of the Worlds
Lighting Designer / Director
Felix Culpa
Rumble Productions
Rumble Productions
Rumble Productions
Judith Marcuse Dance
Karen Jamieson Dance
David Bloom
Camyar Chai
Norman Armour
Norman Armour

Public Art

2011-2013
Seasons in the Park; A permanent lighting design for the Tynehead Pedestrian overpass of Highway #1 at 162nd, commissioned by the City of Surrey.

Production Management, Technical Direction, and Instruction

2012-2013
2006-2008

1997-2005
1996-1999
1992-2005

Mentor Bachelor of Performing Arts Program
Adjunct Professor University of British Columbia, Theatre Department
Production Manager Bard on the Beach
Technical Director Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
Technical Director Various Vancouver Based Theatre and Dance Companies

Education

1992
1990
Rigging Workshop Banff Centre for the Arts, Banff, Alberta
BSc Eng.(Electrical) with Honours, Queen’s University, Kingston.